Bluewater Bay Sailing Club

2017 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Grover Niles
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Grover Niles
Non-Spinnaker: Mickey Duvall
Cruiser: Tom Whittemore
JAM Series
Mark Hunter
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Craig Deyerle
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Ryan Ringel
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Grover Niles
Wet Wednesday
Tie: Grover Niles & Mark Hunter
Emma Goggin Award
Zack Kastl
Blooper of the Year
Dave Lauderbauch
Bridge MVP
Mindy Barrett

2016 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Grover Niles
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Grover Niles
Non-Spinnaker: Bill Deming
Cruiser: Mike Phillips
JAM Series
Zachary Van Voast
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Mark Hunter
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Tom Kennedy
Wet Wednesday
Grover Niles
Emma Goggin Award
Brett Hinley
Blooper of the Year
Phil Rosegrant
Bridge MVP
Mark Hunter

2015 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mark Hunter
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Grover Niles
Non-Spinnaker: Mickey Duvall
JAM Series
Mark Hunter
'Round-the-Bay East/West
Spinnaker: Grover Niles
Non-Spinnaker: Mickey Duvall
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Zack Kastl
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Ian Hunter
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Zachary Van Voast
Wet Wednesday
Mark Hunter
Emma Goggin Award
Mark Hunter
Blooper of the Year
Obie Olds
Bridge MVP
Pete Hodges

2014 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mark Hunter
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Mark Hunter
Non-Spinnaker: Mickey Duvall
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Russel Brown
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Ian Hunter
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Zack Kastl
Wet Wednesday
Tie: Grover Niles & Mark Hunter
Emma Goggin Award
Pat Ballasch
Blooper of the Year
Mickey Duvall
Bridge MVP
Mindy Barrett

2013 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mickey Duvall
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Deborah Wilusz
Non-Spinnaker: Mickey Duvall
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Zack Kastl
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Kelly Stukbauer
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Craig Wilusz
Wet Wednesday
Mark Hunter
Emma Goggin Award
Scott Pursell
Blooper of the Year
Charlie Mauck
Bridge MVP
Patty Deming

2012 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mark Hunter
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Craig Wilusz
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Mark Hunter
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Kevin Prichard
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Dave Lauderbaugh
Wet Wednesday
Pat Ballasch
Emma Goggin Award
Neville Edenborough
Blooper of the Year
Marty Ruckel
Bridge MVP
Marilyn Ostrominiski

2011 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mickey Duvall
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Mark Hunter
Non-Spinnaker Class: Bill Deming
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Mark Hunter
Junior Small Boat Sailor of the Year
Matthew Anders & Kevin Pritchard
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Mark Hunter
Wet Wednesday
Pat Ballasch
Emma Goggin Award
Brett Hinely
Blooper of the Year
Brett Hinely
Bridge MVP
Charlie Mauck

2010 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Mickey Duvall
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Bill Deming
Non-Spinnaker Class: Scott Pursell
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Mark Hunter
Small Boat Series
1st: Mark Hunter
2nd: Kevin Wildt
3rd: Zack Kastl
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Mickey Duvall
Wet Wednesday
Jeff Hazelwood
Emma Goggin Award
Jeff Hazelwood
Blooper of the Year
Brett Hinely
Bridge MVP
TBA

2009 Award Winners
Walt Ruckel Sailor of the Year
Dave Lauderbaugh
Commodore's Cup
Spinnaker Class: Chad Knaepple
Non-Spinnaker Class: Dave Lauderbaugh
PHRF Series
Spinnaker Class
1st: Pat Ballasch
Non-Spinnaker Class
1st: Dave Lauderbaugh
2nd: Mickey Duvall
Jane Colee Small Boat of the Year
Mark Hunter
Small Boat Series
1st: Mark Hunter
2nd: Zack Kastl
3rd: John Stratton
USSA/BBSC Sportsmanship Award
Charlie Mauck
Wet Wednesday
Chad Knaepple
Emma Goggin Award
Mark Hunter
Blooper of the Year
Pat Ballasch
Bridge MVP
Patty Deming
Click for Destin, Florida Forecast